Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla.. who gets to start on it
Dec 10, 2008

hey dr. henry, can newly infected people with hiv start Atripla or do people with undetectable viral loads and cd4 counts over 350 are the only ones to start atripla. i ask because i think anybody now adays infected with this horrble disease should start with the best and easiest regiment possible instead on taking 7 or 10 pills a day which i read alot of people with hiv this day and age still does take

Response from Dr. Henry

Atripla (combination if efavirenz, FTC, and tenofovir) is one of the recommended preferred regimen for starting antiretroviral therapy. The optimal time to start antiretroviral therapy is still being debabed but includes patients with AIDS, HIV-related symptoms, CD4 count < 340, pregnancy, hepatitis B needing treatment, HIV-related renal disease, and other evolving indications for persons who are want to take HIV medications indefinately. KH



Previous
Melatonin
Next
New HIV option Gene Therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement