Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Waisting in the arms
Dec 4, 2008

If you lose body fat in the arm area (small pocket by the elbow between the bicep and tricep)due to waisting, can you ever get it back. And if not is there any cosmetic procedure that can help restore the look.

Response from Dr. Henry

Actual muscle wasting due to HIV infection is not being seen as often with effective use of antiretroviral medications. Loss of fat from arms/legs (peripheral lipoatrophy) is separate from wasting and can be due to HIV or antiretroviral medications (most commonly due to use of thymidine analogues such as stavudine or zidovudine). Fat can return when switched off offending agents though usually slowly. Plastic surgery is not usually done for peripheral extremity fat loss. KH



Previous
HIV SIDE EFFECTS
Next
Truvada Intellence weight gain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement