Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PML - what T cell count is associated with it?
Dec 3, 2008

What T cell count is associated with PML? I have HIV and I have been diagnosed with birdshot retinopathy, an autoimmune, inflammatory condition that causes blindness. I am currently on cycosporine and my doctors recommend adding CellCept to further suppress my immune system to hopefully cause remission of the birdshot by treating me with this combination for two years. My viral load is below detection, and my CD4 count is about 650. My nadir T cell count was 60, fourteen years ago when I had PCP. I am afraid of getting PML from the CellCept. Do you know at what T cell count people usually develop PML? For example, we take PCP prophylaxis once T cells drop below 200. Is there a T cell count which puts me at risk for PML? Thanking you in advance.

Response from Dr. Henry

Most cases of PML occur with low CD4 cell counts (usually < 100 but sigfnicant minority can be seen be seen with CD4 > 200).KH



Previous
Ready to change meds
Next
rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement