Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ready to change meds
Dec 3, 2008

Keith,

First of all I would like to thank you for all your help lately your a god send and really help.

I am ready to change from Combivir, Sustiva to Atripla after a recommendation from my doc as I have experienced stomach cramps and IBS since starting my meds and its really got me down and effected my standard of living...

My questions are: the doc said when I change to take my combivir as normal on a morning then take atripla on a night when i would usually take my sustiva and 2nd combivir, is that ok as reading on your site it said not to take atripla with other HIV meds - also in your experience what is the chances that changing to atripla will relieve my gut and IBS symptoms?

My main worry is also that by changing I get initial side effects such as nausia, diorreah, vomiting - as I am already on HIV treatment and sustiva is still in atripla is initial side effects less likely from changing?

I really hope this change in meds will improve things for me so I can feel I have control of my life again!

Response from Dr. Henry

I agree with the dosing recommendation from your doctor. The gut symptoms you describe could improve with the switch to Atripla -that is hard to predict and quite variable with many factors leading to gut symptoms even in the general population. KH



Previous
What Meds Next
Next
PML - what T cell count is associated with it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement