Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested negative
Nov 30, 2008

Hi, I was tested positive 2yrs back. My CD4 count started comming down from 6monts. Now i started taking some homeopaty medicine with Triomune. After taking this medicine for 3weeks now i am negative. My doctor says i should continue these medicine for 6monts and stop. Will i become positive again after 6months.

Response from Dr. Henry

Use of effective HIV medications such as Trimune generally will drop the plasma HIV level to undetectable but does not result in a change in the HIV antibody levels (remains positive for life in most patients). If you were indeed HIV+ initially (confirmed positive) then it is not recommended that HIV medications be stopped for the time being since stopping meds can results in development of resistance in case of Trimune and lead to rebound in HIV levels and decrease in CD4 count as well as increased risk for health problems. KH



Previous
minor (!) issue
Next
What Meds Next

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement