Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion and treatment
Nov 19, 2008

I was diagnosed a few weeks ago and I was probably infected 3 months ago since not all bands are present on the Western blot. Now I'm waiting for the PCR viral load results. CD4 600 (25%). My doctor is not convinced to begin treatment due to the guidelines which indicate a start at 350 cells. But some studies indicate that beginning early in the first stages of infection would bring benefits. Should I insist on starting treatment? I'm very confused.

Response from Dr. Henry

Data from studies and clinical experience is not definitive so no firm answer on whether to treat during primary infection. Overall the pendulum for treatment is swinging towards earlier use of ART. If you were symptomatic or have a dropping CD4 count towards < 500, I tend to recommend treatment in settings where patient is also interested and has access to potent ART. KH



Previous
Atripla Side Effects
Next
Sperm Production

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement