Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


case basis
Nov 16, 2008

You are the most helpful doctor here! thank you for helping us dr. keith! i woould just like to know,what are the chances of survival for an AIDS stage patient who have survive multiple infections? if a person feels ok, and no current infection but AIDS stage already, doest it mean that he's doing well with the Haart and getting better? hope you can help.thnx!

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients with clinical AIDS who have stabilized and are taking HAART can often do well for very long perionds of time. I have scores of patients who were sick with AIDS extending back to the late 1980s and early 1990s who continue to do very well with good chances for continued good health in the decades to come. Some patients who had some of the more awful AIDS related problems (such as some of the brain complications) may not do as well. For patients who have significant drug resistance or problems tolerating the meds or serious non-AIDS health problems there health status is more uncertain. KH



Previous
Prophilaxis/drug resistance
Next
alternatives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement