Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra + Truvada = rash
Nov 9, 2008

I recently started HAART with standard dosage of Truvada and Kaletra. On day 10, I started to develop a rash over most of my chest and back with it starting to spread to my arms. How long will the rash last and should I talk to my doctor about switching medication? Also could this be because my immune system is reactivating? I don't really have any other side effects so I'd prefer to see if I can get over the rash.

Response from Dr. Henry

Rash associated with Kaletra/Truvada is usually fairly mild and usually doesn't necessitate stopping or switching the medications. Antihistamines such as Benadryl often helpful. There are often flare-ups of follicultis or other skin conditions when starting potent HIV treatment (part of the immune reconstitution syndrome you mention)-finding the cause of a mild rash can be a challenge. I would inform your HIV provider so he/she can monitor your status. KH



Previous
side affects
Next
Viramune side effects??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement