Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Intelence
Oct 26, 2008

I started Intelence 9 days ago and now a have a bad rash over my body and head. I am using it along with prevista, nornir, and Intrepres(sp). I tried using susitva and viramun but broke out as well. I never stayed on those drugs but my Doctor wants me to ride this out. He has given me Prednisone to ease the rash. Any thoughts? Do you think I will be able to adapt to the drug and the rash will disappear? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Henry

For most patients treatment with etravirine can be continued despite the rash with careful monitoring. Perhaps around 1- 2% of patients stop the drug due to rash. I have seen no data regarding safety or efficacy of corticosteroids for etravirine-related rash. I usually recommend use of antihistamines for symptom control. KH



Previous
ATRIPLA, HGH, KAPOSI
Next
can lipidystrophy be reversed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement