Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am taking my medicines properly or Not?
Oct 22, 2008

Hi, Two months back I was diagnosed with tuberculous axillary lymphadenopathy and was operated for same. And my CD4 count was 227. For two weeks I was on just TB medication then along with that I was started on Efavirenz 600mg, tenofovir disotroxil fumarate and Emtricitabin. First I was taking it half an hour before diner but in a week time my doctor has to discontinue my HIV medicine because I had very bad side effects like vertigo, vomiting, fever, loss of appetite, nausea. A week ago I have started taking same HIV medicines but this time after diner and I dont have any side effects. But I just wanted to know two things: 1) Is it fine to stop HIV medicines with in a week if doctor suggest? Are there any chances for resistance? 2) Is it fine to take my medicines after diner for a while? Dose this can cause resistance ?

Thanks for your help. Regards,

Response from Dr. Henry

Usually one can take your meds after dinner though there is a possible increased risk for efavirenz side effects if there is a high fat content in the meal (increased levels of efavirenz). Generally stopping a regimen (with no repplacement by another regimen or use of a boosted protease inhibitor to protect the efavirenz tail) with efavirenz is not recommended due to its long half life (persistence in blood)which can lead to resistance (? somewhat less of a problem with tenofovir + emtricitabine which have somewhat long half lifes themselves). KH



Previous
bitter herbs...cure?
Next
PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement