Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


REYATAZ TINGLING IN FEET
Oct 22, 2008

I am on Reyataz Norvir and Truvada. I have experience tingling in my feet on and off. I have been positive for approximately 1 1/2 years and have taken meds for about 1 year. I went to a neurologist and was tested for neuropathy and he said I was fine. He wants to check my Acetyl L. Carnitine level since he believes the Viread in Truvada may cause a deficiency. In the future will Reyataz lead to neuropathy? Should I change Reyataz to something else? Could it be the Truvada. Need some guidance here.

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for peripheral neuropathy from atazanavir is low (< 1-2%) and often hard to pin down since can be due to other drugs or diseases (such as diabetes). Similary there is a low risk for peripheral neuropathy from emtricitabine or tenofovir so sorting out one drug as the key culprit (often need to switch off one drug at a time and then observe for several months since resolution can be slow)is a frustrating experience. KH



Previous
1 Pill Treatments
Next
pericaditis/AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement