Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


current status.please help
Oct 22, 2008

Im currently in my Aids stage.Im 26 yrs old male.everything happened quickly without noticing im already in the late stage.it started late last year when i first got hospitalized for an aids defining illness but has resolved that.now i have almost resolving another infection-without specific medications for the infection just but im taking haart meds seriously-.i take alot of vitamin C-soduim ascorbate-not the acid type and it helps me feel better.i feel ok and trying to live with the illness and not die with it.am i doing good? im gaining weight although my white blood count is low and rbc count.i currently dont have access to my VL and cd4 count.what do you think of my status? i hope you could help me.thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients with AIDS often can clinically recover their health and maintain health if they have access to effective medical treatment including potent antiretroviral therapy (ART). Nutrition/vitamin suppport is important but the key issue is access to and adherence with a potent ART regimen under the supervision of an experienced HIV clinician. KH



Previous
Pontential new target for HIV MEDS with A3G
Next
ATZ, 3TC & EFIVA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement