Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood pressure
Oct 17, 2008

I am currently on Truvada and Nevirapine ,T cell's are 750 and VL is non detectable.Can these anti virals affect my blood pressure as my GP can't work out why the different med's I have tried won't bring it down.I have tried Isoptim,coversyl 5mg,coversyl 10mg ,atacand 16mg and now trying atacand 32mg.The next stage is a combination of two but was wondering if the anti virals block these.He can't find any reference if they do and asked me to speak to my HIV specialist at the next visit.Can you shed some light please

Response from Dr. Henry

Your HIV medications have not been linked to hyoertension which is common in the general population and often requires combination drugs to effectively treat. I would have no confidence that a switch to an alternative HIV treatment would improve the blood presssure situation. KH



Previous
pediatric splenomegaly with HIV B2
Next
Etravirine (TMC-125) Clinical Trial?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement