Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recently knew
Oct 5, 2008

this probably should be a common thing, but im lost!, just find out about my condition 2 weeks ago, so far still dont know any of my countdowns, basicly anything, im somebody told my that depends of my condition i could start taking treatment inmidiatly or i maybe have to wait. is this a good thing, (if i have to wait)? am i going to look like hell once i start the treatment?

Response from Dr. Henry

The decision of when to start antiretroviral therapy depends a number of factors with the CD4 level and how you are doing clinically and your readiness to start treatment being among the key factors. Most patients starting modern HIV regimens in the US are not experiencing significant changes in their appearance over the first several years of treatment (data looks good over first 2-5 years and counting). You can discuss your concerns about appearance with your HIV specialist as a part of the dialogue of when to treat and which regimen to use. KH



Previous
Atripla and Facial Flushing and sweating
Next
Treatment for lipodostrophy in the near future??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement