Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Untreated HIV
Sep 26, 2008

I have a close friend who said he has been diagonised with HIV, he is on no treatment(no drugs). Is this normal not to be prescribed anything for HIV positive??

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV+ persons who are asymptomatic with reasonable CD4 counts (> 350), and with viral loads < 100,000 are frequently monitored without initiating antiretroviral therapy due to low short term risk for developing AIDS. Exceptions include if the person is pregnant, has hepatitis B needing therapy, or has HIV-related nephropathy (kidney disease). Each person presents a different scenario so evaluation by an HIV specialist is recommended. Definitive data about the optimal time to start antiretroviral therapy for persons with high CD4 counts is lacking but will be the focus of the START trial (for persons with CD4 count > 500) that will be opened for enrollment hopefully in early 2009. KH



Previous
Hip Replacement Caused by
Next
Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement