Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Age 60 & positive
Sep 24, 2008

I was negative in April 08 and tested positive July 08. My first test was CD4 at 475 and VL at 1300. Was told no med for now and that my numbers are as good as someone not infected. I am in good health. At age 60 will I get aids sooner than normal?

Response from Dr. Henry

As a general rule progression to AIDS may be faster in older persons but there is a very wide variability. HIV can contribute to risk for other conditions (such as heart disease and cancer) which increases with lower CD4 counts. Though the current CD4 threshold for starting HAART at the population level in the US is < 350 for those > 350 the decision is individualized depending on a range of issues. With easier and more effective meds and more back up meds there is a movement to earlier use of antiretroviral medications. Your HIV specialist is the best person to discuss what would be best in your situation. KH



Previous
Falling RBC
Next
AIDS Expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement