The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

switching combivir to truvada

Aug 6, 2008

I have been on kaletra and combivir combination for 2 years. I have undetectable viral load and no serious side effects.My doctor suggested me that changing combivir to truvada. I actually want to change combivir to truvada because of the risk of lipodystropy and easier to use(one a day dose). My question is, if i can not tolerate or develop resistance to truvada ,is it possible to to back to combivir? I don't want to lose my previous regimen.

Thanks. Tetu

Response from Dr. Henry

Most patients do well with a switch from Combivir to Truvada from both the tolerability and resistance standpoint. If you encounter a problem tolerating Truvada often you could be switched back to Combivir (or consider Epzicom particularly if HLA B5701 negative) unless your viral load was increasing. KH

side Effects
asymptomatic for at least 15 years

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint