Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liposuction of buffalo hump
Aug 1, 2008

Its been a week since I've had liposuction on my buffalo hump, it's still there but not as much. Is this swelling or should I ask to see if I could have it redone.? I really can't afford that now.But....

Response from Dr. Henry

Outcomes from liposuction of buffalo humps is variable but usually some short term benefit is seen. There can be swelling from the procedure obscuring the benefit for a while. If disappointed with outcome need to discuss with your plastic surgeon and HIV specialist. KH



Previous
Why so many side affects?
Next
hiv medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement