Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side Effects are to much
Jul 28, 2008

I take viread, Reyataz, Norvir, Videx EC,and Ziagen.

Is there any other medication combinations i can take that have less side effects. I am resistant to non nukes.

thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

Pxs resistant to NNRTIs often need a boosted (using low dose ritonavir) protease inhibitor based regimen such as yours. Many pxs tolerate your regimen fairly well. There are a large number of potential other regimens to consider. Your HIV specialist is the best person to review your past treatment history/resistance status and suggest alternative regimens trying to address any particular side effects you are experiencing. KH



Previous
Diarrhea
Next
rash all over body

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement