Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you be HIV and Get Liposuction
Jul 24, 2008

Hi I was wondering if it is possible to get liposuction and be HIV, Im HIV 10 yrs now and like someone elsee on this forum I have also gained a lot of weight which would be around the abdominal area and hips and was wonderring is it safe to go for liposuction and be on combination therapy drugs, I know from othr people who had cosmetic surgery they couldnt taake the contraceptive pill for 6 weeks priorr to augmentation so i was wondering if it is safe and possible to continius taking ur drugs whilst getting the surgery, the reason i ask is im findin it hard to get answers from clinics who dont seem to be interested once i say bout the hiv. I'd be very grateful for your help

Response from Dr. Henry

Yes being HIV+ is not generally a contra indication for undergo liposuction though the published abdominal fat excess on HIV medication the fat is located within the abdominal cavity which is generally not amendale to liposuction. Many insurance companies don't routinely pay for liposuction though there are reports of successful appeals on that general policy. KH



Previous
HIV+ 24 years-Change meds again!
Next
Severe Nausea with Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement