Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-Up on Nasea
Jul 16, 2008

Dr. Henry, Thank you for your answer concerning the nasea. My doctor did give me Zofran for the day time. I still have the promethazine gel for the evenings. I still suffer from the nasea, but it is controlable at this point.When I did see her my viral load went from around 100K to 149. She did offer a change in my regime. I see her in August and she feels I will be undetectible. She has never told me that the nasea will or will not leave. Is this just a side effect I will have to manage?

Response from Dr. Henry

Hopefully the nausea will diminish over time (course is highly variable) or else perhaps an alterative HIV regimen could be considered (if available) after a while. KH



Previous
is generic Altripla safe?
Next
Atripla Hair Loss and IRIS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement