Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Irritable Bowel Syndrome and HIV
Jul 11, 2008

I have been HIV+ for 25 years. Currently on Lexiva, Norvir and Truvada. T cells 900+. viral load undectable. Started Norvir 7 years ago, Lexiva and Truvda 3 years ago.Had some issues with diarrhea initially with the Norvir. After that body seemed to adjust and was ok. Last few weeks have had explosive diarrhea almost daily. No nausea, appetite good, no blood in stool. Had colonoscopy 4 years ago...couple of pollups removed. Advised at that time to have another in 5 years. Thoughts?

Response from Dr. Henry

Advise getting a prompt work up looking for a GI infection (such as Salmonella, parasites, C difficule and others) that would include a good history and physical examination and likely stool samples for culture. KH



Previous
LGV HIV
Next
about face

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement