Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LGV HIV
Jul 11, 2008

I have been on Atripla for about 45 days. (HIV poz for 2 years) I have been on doxycycline for 12 days. I am getting bad nauseau in the mornings only. Do u think it is the Atripla, the antibiotic, or the LGV? I still have some LGV symptoms, i.e. frequent bowels, thin stools. I was misdiagnosed at first and have probably had LGV for 3-4 months. My doctor offered more anti nauseau meds but I said I would tough it out. any idea of cause? what if lgv does not completely go away in 21 days? what is next step? thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Only a small percentage of patients experience nausea from Atripla. Doxycycline can cause nausea in some patients but again that is not a common side effect. If the nausea started after starting the doxycycline (not present when just on the Atripla) then I would favor the doxy as a contributing cause and wait until therap completed to see if the nausea improves. KH



Previous
sore thighs
Next
Irritable Bowel Syndrome and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement