Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medications
Jun 22, 2008

I`ve been on Trisovoir and sustiva for about 5 or 6 yrs and my counts jump up and down,500 to 1000 then back to undetectable.Would you think it`s time to change medications and if so which meds ?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are essentially 100% adherent (almost never miss a dose) then having a viral load go up to 500-1000 on numerous occasions is worrisome for the presence of some degree (perhaps modest) of resistance. A resistance (genotype)test would be valuable to assess for resistance to the efavirenz (Susitva) or for some component of the Trizivir (such as the lamivudine=3TC). If you continue to develop viral loads < 500 and/or are shown to have developed some level of resistance then a switch to a boosted protease inhibitor based regimen is worth discussing with your HIV specialist. KH



Previous
kaletra and Truvada
Next
Considering Stopping PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement