Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


maraviroc
Jun 13, 2008

hi dr good morning hope all is well on your side.i am a male of 30 newly diagnosed with hiv during a blood donation camp.in couple of days my lab results for cd4 and viral load will be out and i will see an hiv specialist for the drug regimen. i read about new ccr5 inhibitors like maraviroc and it sounds great.i learnt that it stops virus from entering the cells . doctor, can maraviroc or anyother ccr5 inhibitor can be a part of my hiv arsenal or it is only for medication experienced patients.

thanks for your time and good wishes

rick

Response from Dr. Henry

There is comparativey little info about use of CCR5 inhibitors like maraviroc for initial treatment of HIV infection. Since the success rates for initial therapy with current often simple (once daily ) regimens is now fairly high (often > 90%) there is little urgency to try to use mariviroc for initial treatment unless in a research study evaluating that strategy. KH



Previous
erection
Next
sustive dreams and bedwetting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement