Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I just found out i am hiv+
Jun 11, 2008

Since I have been tested routinely every 6 monthes, and was suddenly retested because I had a bad flu, where they discovored that I am hiv+ Since I fall within the 9 month window for early infection. I believe my infectious doctor is considering medication now. I am on the fence as far as the meds. Can you shed some light on why I should consider the doctors view.

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV infection is well established after 9 months so there generally is no urgency to start antiretroviral treatment in the absence of a CD4 count < 350, a rapidly falling CD4 count, a very high viral load, and/or symptoms likely related to HIV or other mitigating circumstances. KH



Previous
Dry skin on palms and peripheral neuropathy
Next
ATRIPLA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement