Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I keeping Getting Colds
Jun 11, 2008

Hello, Okay my CD4 is just above 750 and viral load is undectable. My doctor says that after 10 months my white blood cell count is too high, like I am fighting an infection. Doc is sending me for some more tests etc my question is every 6-7 weeks I am always catching a cold, starts in the throat, moves to the sinus and then to the lungs. It goes away for awhile but always comes back, I am taking my meds, 3TC, Abacavir and Raltaglavir and I don't use drugs or drink booze, I eat fairly well and I get lots of rest and excercise but constantly getting colds is a real bummer. What can I do (or ask my Doc) to do/check for to determine if there is any underlying "other" causes.

Thanks

J

Response from Dr. Henry

For most patients acheiving a CD4 count > 500 and an undetectable results in a health status close to the general population. Frequent colds, allergies, and elevated white counts can be seen in the general population as well so can be tough to pin down what is the exact cause of your continuing symptoms and high white count. Often allergies can play a role. Some patients may have an underlying deficiency or excess of certain antibodies (gamma globulins) that can contribute to ongoing problems. A thorough history and physical examination is needed to determine what else needs to be considered. KH



Previous
rash/acne
Next
Sustiva induced gynecomastia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement