Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rash/acne
Jun 11, 2008

hello,ive been taking truvada,prezista,norvir and issentress for 1 yr. two week after starting i experienced intense itching all over my body and red itchy,pus filed little bumps on my face,neck,chest,upper back and upper outer arms. i was wondering if it is a side of the meds or am i having an allergic reaction, my doctor gave me a steroid creme for the breakouts and a pill for the itching. one year later the itchng has stopped so i am off of the itch med,but i am still using the crem for the rash/acne. is the breakouts going to continue or subside like the itching did. my doctor says that it may be because my body is cleansing itsself my count before meds was (cd4-3 and my viral was 3,126.00 one year later i am now undetectable and my cd4 is 200 and rising. thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

Persistent flare ups of skin conditions like you describe can be seen as a result of immune recovery after starting effective therapy. Skin conditions such as seborrhea, folliculitis, and even some forms of acne are common in HIV+ persons with variable responses to effective therapy (often initialo flares and then improvement). Occasionally there may be a direct contribution of a reaction to a specific drug in a regimen. Your regimen suggests a history of prior treatment failure/resistance so options to switch to an alternative regimen on a trial basis (to see what happens to rash) may not be an option in your case. KH



Previous
Hair Loss
Next
I keeping Getting Colds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement