Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tetrasil
May 26, 2008

I have heard that Tetrasil (silver4, oxygen4) taken introvenously is a highly effective treatment for HIV: according to Boyd Graves. Also, I have read that low dose naltrexone (NOT SLOW-RELEASED) provided by a reputable compounding pharmacy is very effective in not only treating HIV but other associated illnesses with a weakened immune system. Finally, uridine is also purpotedly a very good remedy for body wasting among other things. I wonder if a combo of Uridine and LDN would be a potent treatment. Anyway, what is ur op?

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had several patients pay to undergo colloidal silver IV treatments for HIV. I observed no benefit while monitoring them. There is little to no objective evidence published in the peer reviewed scientific literature supporting use of silver for use in HIV infection. In the pre-HAART era many patients tried low dose naltrexone for HIV infection. There was a small amount of data supporting further studies of low dose naltrexone but little published recently. I have had several HIV+ patients take low dose naltrexone and again observed no benefit. Uridine is under study for the treatment of thymidine analogue associated fat loss (lipoatrophy)-results of an NIH supported ACTG trial are pending. KH



Previous
What next?
Next
liver product s

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement