Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What next?
May 23, 2008

I was not diagnosed until I was "full-blown" My CD4 was 8, yes 8 and my viral load was over 1,000,000. I had PCP and KS. PCP is gone, KS is gone (after two surgeries). I have been on Atripla for 9 months. CD4 is now 158 and VL is undetectable. My doctors are extremely pleased with my progress. I feel extremely healthy. However, I am constantly worried about what is next. What risk do I have for recurrence of KS or other complications?

Response from Dr. Henry

You are off to a good start. Since your KS has been responsive to initiation of effective therapy that is a good sign for you. Maintaining viral suppression provides clinical protection against a variety of AIDS related conditions. If your CD4 count continues to increase that also is a good sign. CD4 cells often will continue to increase for many years so hopefully it will go above 200 (out of AIDS range) and beyond. The higher your CD4 count goes the more your health will approximate that of the general (non-HIV infected) population. Paying attention to other health issues (cancer and heart disease risks for example) become increasingly important as your risk for AIDS complications diminishes. KH



Previous
Intelence
Next
tetrasil

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement