Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra and Combuvir, my risks?
May 19, 2008

I am on a monthly medication for PEP with the above drugs to prevent a possible HIV infection - the HIV specialist said he thought I was taking it unnecessarily as he didn't see me as high risk but I had already been prescribed by another doctor so I could continue if I want; he said he personally would never have prescribed me with the drug. I chose to continue, and I'm on my 6th day. Please tell me, what are my chances of contracting serious liver damage or other serious illnesses from PEP, and is the liver damage so serious that I could die? I'm in the dilemma where I could have HIV and the PEP could prevent it, or I couldn't have HIV and the PEP could finish me off anyway. I'm in such a state of panic I don't know what to do but I know I have to make a decision fast, please help me, I don't know what is the best thing to do.

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for severe toxicity including liver from Kaletra/Combivir is very low. Even lower if a one month course. I have treated scores of patients with that regimen and have not seen a single case of serious liver damage unless there was already severe liver problems (like hepatitis C). KH



Previous
CD-4 Cells 329
Next
side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement