Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is a Tummy tuck safe fro a HIV patient?
May 8, 2008

I am a 34 yr old man. I recently lost a lot of wait and I have a lot of loose skin around the abdominal area. My viral load is undetectible and I am very healthy. The medications that I am currently on are combivir, viread, and sustiva. Would a tummy tuck be safe for me.

Response from Dr. Henry

Persons with HIV generally do well with surgery. If you are doing well on treatment then surgical outcomes are likely to be very similar to the general (non-HIV) population= you should do OK with the planned surgery as far as recovery and risks for complications are concerned. KH



Previous
neck/ear issues
Next
Sustiva+Truvada: Night sweats and strong headaches

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement