Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neck/ear issues
May 6, 2008

For the past 14 months I've had chronic ear pressure/infections, about 6 weeks ago I started having a pain when the right side of my throat when I swallow. The pain is not in my throat, but in the area outside my throat (muscles/glands?). Been to my HIV doc, 2 different ENT's, they see nothing (lesions, etc), but was only checked visably by them. Have not been on HIV meds for over 7 years, but T-cells have hovered around 300 for the last 2 1/2 years. Currently, in the middle of being treated for latent syphilis (tested neg for neurosyphilis via lumbar puncture). Also have developed panic attacks during this time. My question is what should my next step be in attempting to get a diagnosis for these issues with my ears and neck?

Response from Dr. Henry

A good history and physicial examination is the best place to start a work up. Special X-rays studies such as a CT or MRI scan of the throat/neck area sometimes can be useful to pursue complaints such as you are experiencing. KH



Previous
I bruise very easy
Next
Is a Tummy tuck safe fro a HIV patient?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement