Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stoping meds
Apr 18, 2008

After one year and half on meds(combivir+kaletra) I am undetectable and CD4 630 but the sides efects are big.. I know its bad to stop my meds but I want to!! Can you pls. tell me in wich order do I have to stop my meds so I dont develop drug resistance? Should i stop them all at once? And do you think(of course if i will be lucky to stay that much off meds)after 2 years, for example, would Combivir+Kaletra still work for me? Pls. I need your opinion and thank you!

Response from Dr. Henry

If you in the US or many other western countries there are a large number of possible alternative regimens that could be considered one of which is likely to be better tolerated in your case. I would discuss trying an alternative regimen with your HIV specialist. If you have no drug resistance then stopping a regimen of Combivir + Kalatra rarely would result in new resistance so that regimen would likely work fine in the future. Stopping HIV meds places a patient at risk for a variety of both AIDS and non-AIDS health problems that were well delineated in the SMART Study so stopping treatment needs to be carefully considered. KH



Previous
Atripla and Possible Sleep Paralysis Induced
Next
Abacavir - Coronary Disease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement