Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I positive?
Apr 13, 2008

I was diagnosed as HIV+ in 1998. My Dr immediately put me on a mix of 12 different drugs and then once Trizivir came out he switched me to that. My question is can it be possible to be mis diagnosed? Reason I ask, is that my Tcell count is always over 1400 and my viral load is undetectable. Should I be tested for the virus again?

Response from Dr. Henry

effective antiretroviral therapy can result in recovery of T-cell counts to high levels and suppression of viral levels to undetectable. The HIV antibody test almost always remains positive and then is the usual method to determine whether some one is HIV infected. If your original tests (including viral loads and ELISA/western blot antibody test ) are not available then an HIV antibody test might be worth doing if there is any question about whether the original diagnosis was correct. KH



Previous
frustrated cont.
Next
what to take with my medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement