Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV meds dietary supplements
Apr 11, 2008

My fiance (CD4 470 and viral almost undetectable) is taking Kaletra 200mg/50mg 4 tabs every 24 hrs., Ziagen 300mg 2 tab every 24 hrs.,Viread 300mg 1 tab every 24hrs. and Oxycontin 10mg 1 tab 3 times daily, Gabapentin 100mg 2 cap 3 times daily. We want to start adding dietary supplements: Probioplus DDs 1cap AM 1 cap PM, Spirulina 75 grams 1 tab AM 1 tab PM,Chlorella 1/2 gram AM 1/2 gram PM will there be an interaction with his HIV meds? I am also HIV+ but I'm not on meds since my CD4 is 784 and my viral is 800 but I do have Colitis and I take Asacol 400mg 2 tab 3 times daily we would appreciate as much info as possible thank you for your time Lisa C

Response from Dr. Henry

I generally would not expect any signficant problems with the proposed dietary supplements and yor fiance's HIV regimen. I haven's seen any good studies evaluating either the precise safety or benefit of those supplements in persons who are HIV+ and/or taking a protease inhibitor to firm data is lacking . If any reader knows of a study please post. I would not aniticpate that your asacol would have much of a direct effect on your HIV situations. If in the future your asacol is used with HIV drugs such as protease inhibitors or efavirenz I would watch for drug interactions carefully (possibly getting levels). KH



Previous
HIV side effects
Next
Side effects from Epizcom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement