Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-2 & KP-1461, Gene Therapy
Apr 10, 2008

If the present research for kp-1461/gene therapy succeeds for HIV-1, will it equally function or work for other types of HIV, like HIV-2. Or any idea if the researchers have a plan for all types? Appreciate your answer.

Response from Dr. Conway

This is an intersting new approach to HIV treatment. This drug probably works by accelerating the rate of mutation of HIV during its replicative cycle. Since the virus does not have the ability to correct errors of this type, the result, more often than not, would be a "dead" virus. As far as I know, the compound is only in Phase 2a trials, and its true efficacy, dosing and toxicity have not been established. So, it is 5-8 years or more away from seeing the light of day, if it does so at all. Let us see if the mechanism of action is confirmed, and if it does not have any significant toxicity before going forward. It will probably work against HIV-2 as well as it does for HIV-1 (if this is its mechanism of action), as HIV-2 does not correct errors of replication either. One thing to remember, though, is that this agent would not have any direct effect on latent HIV reservoirs, as it would require actively replicating virus to work...so it would not cure HIV infection.



Previous
at 25yrs of AIDS,bombarded w/everything
Next
KALETRA+3TC+TENOFOVIR SIDE EFFECTS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement