Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla overdose
Mar 22, 2008

my husband is on the second week of Atripla. a few days ago he took an overdose of the medication. Can this cause drug resistance to the virus? his viral load is down to 12.

Response from Dr. Henry

Taking extra Atripla would not cause any resistance and most likely would aggravate central nervous system side effects such as excessive dreaming, sleep distrubances, or a hang over feeling for several days. KH



Previous
nervous twitch in face
Next
side effect reversal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement