Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and stroke
Mar 22, 2008

My grandmother is 73 years and is hiv positive. She started using ARVs in September, last year. Last week Sunday, she was attacked by stroke and her right side of the body is not working. What are the chances that she will recover? I am really worried. She is not eating well and I wonder if that is not going to interfere with the ARVs. I'm raelly worried

Response from Dr. Henry

Recovery from stroke can be difficult for any patient regardless of HIV status depending on the extent of the brain damage. Often the recovery chances are not related to HIV infection. Controlling HIV infection, treating other underlying health problems (such as high blood pressure or tobacco use) ,good physical therapy, good nutrition, and maintaining a positive attitude (avoid or treating serious depression) are key elements to a better outcome but often those present huge challenges. KH



Previous
trimune 40
Next
Missing your HIV meds for an extended period of time?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement