Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drinking and antiretroviral treatment
Mar 22, 2008

Hi,

I have been HIV+ for about six years and on medication for about five. I am currently taking Truvada, Norvir, and Reyataz. My physician seems to be happy with all of my lab results.

My only concern is whether or not I should be drinking as much as I do. I'm concerned not only with any drug interactions but also issues of general health. I like my martinis and currently go through about 750 - 1000 mL of vodka a week, plus the occasional glass of wine or scotch. Should I be cutting back? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

That level of alcohol consumption is excessive and often causes some degree of alcohol damage to the liver. Alcohol in excess of 1-2 drinks/day has a net overall negative effect on health at a populaton level. I would discuss further with your primary care MD or HIV specialist. KH



Previous
ZIDOVUDINE
Next
Atripla & rash??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement