Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exercise vs wasting syndrome
Mar 14, 2008

I have a question about exercise & nutrition versus wasting syndrome. First my last labs/dr visit was 1/9 of this year. CD4 was 600, vl undetectable. I am a male, 5'8, slight build and all my adult life weighed 145 until 5 years ago when I was diagnosed. Perhaps it was depression I'm not sure, but I gained about 20 pounds and had been 165 pounds since. At the beginning this year I decided to do something about it and began exercising. Both aerobics & weight training, eating lean meats, fish, fruits, vegetables and am now down to 150 and feel GREAT! Much more energy, less fatigue, sleeping much better, etc. A couple of friends suggested it was a mistake not to hold onto my former weight because of being positive and that prompted my question. Isn't it healthier to maintain a healthy weight, vs carrying around an extra 15/20 pounds or so of fat (which it was). I've mostly lost in the waist area. I will be discussing it with my doctor on my next visit in May, but thought it might be prudent to ask here. As I mentioned before most of my adult life I was a healthy 145 pounds for my build. Any help/advice would be appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

Eating healthy/exercising and carrying an appropriate (not excessive) weight makes sense for most patients even in the context of HIV infection. KH



Previous
ARV SIDE EFFECT
Next
Lactic Acedemia and Low Carbon Dioxide

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement