Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 improvements
Mar 8, 2008

How long does it generally take for CD4 counts to sustainably rise after initiation of HAART? Is it likely that they will improve to baseline CD4 levels (i.e., the levels when I first tested positive five years ago?) Or do some people never achieve sustainable improvements in CD4 despite effective HIV treatment?

I started ATRIPLA last summer, and my virus is undetectable. My CD4 count initially increased 110 (to 330) but later dropped to 180.

Thank you very much for answering my question.

Response from Dr. Henry

Though most patients starting effect antiretroviral therapy experience CD4 count increases, not all patients do (perhaps 80%). The degree of CD4 recovery relates to a number of factors besides effective HIV suppression such as age (high age then lower CD4 recovery on the average), CD4 nadir (the lower the CD4 count goes the less likely to achieve a high level->> 500), level of T-cell activation (such as in the gut), size of residual thymus tissues, genetic factors and others. In some patients CD4 cell recovery is slow requiring patience. KH



Previous
Timeline of Fat redistribution
Next
viral load undectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement