Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it ok?
Mar 5, 2008

I HIV positive for 6 years now,i am yet to start ART but withimmunity boosters i am able to increase my CD4 count from 168 to 241,my husband has refused to take any treatment,will it affect me in anyway when i start ART and i still have sex with him?

Response from Dr. Henry

Safe sex (use of condoms) is recommended in that situation in order to minimize the chances for you to acquire any strain of HIV that might be resistant to your HIV regimen or more damaging to your immune system. Receiving effective HIV treatment does not make a patient immune to super-infection with another strain but does make it less likely in most cases. KH



Previous
HIV Medz
Next
facial fatloss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement