Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long Term Effects to Monitor?
Feb 25, 2008

I'm delighted to be able to ask this question... :)

I've been on combo of Reyataz/Norvir and Truvada for nearly 2 years. I've been undectable for almost that long, and my CD4s have stabilized around 650/37%. No side effects I am aware of. My triglycerides were borderline but I am now on a much-needed diet and back to the gym so I think this'll be better too.

Question: with everything seemingly going to swimmingly, and me getting regular blood labs, is there anything else I/my doc should check for? I'm a 46 y.o. man, otherwise in great health. I dunno, things like bone density? Kidney or liver damage or any heart issues?

I guess I'm trying to get at whether anything seems to be of concern on this regimen after years that's worth keeping an eye out for, or should I just keep being thankful for such a great outcome and my great health?

Response from Dr. Henry

That regimen has a very good safety record so far. For persons with suppressed virus and a CD4 count > 500, most of the health risks are not HIV or treatment related so standard good health/preventative health measures are recommended (i.e cancer, heart disease screening at appropriate age levels). KH



Previous
HIV
Next
Body Hair

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement