Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Feb 25, 2008

I am a student medical technologist,and there was a small splash from a blood culture bottle of a four months old HIV positive baby,I am not sure if anything went into my eye,but for precautionary measures the registrars in our lab put me on 3tc PEP, The thing is im now 34weeks pregnant and they said it takes about 3-6 months to know for sure if i am not infected,how is this whole process going to affect my delivery?

Response from Dr. Henry

Your deliver should not be impacted. I would discuss situation with local HIV specialist regarding whether you should get a plasma HIV RNA level several weeks before the due date for confirmation that you are not infected. From details you provide risk would seen incredibly low.KH



Previous
Are any of my current meds worsening my neuropathy?
Next
Long Term Effects to Monitor?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement