Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


side effects kaletra combivir
Feb 20, 2008

Taking kaletra and combivir for more than 2 months now. Side effects persist: nausea very bad, stomach cramps, diorreah increasing, not supporting many types of food. Loosing weight. Very tired, exhausted in evening, at time already late afternoon. Left combivir aside one time and was much better. CD4 improved from 21 to 25 over 1 month; virus load "zero". Would it be worthwhile to replace combivir?

Response from Dr. Henry

Both Combivir and Kaletra can cause persistent gut complaints. Switching Combivir to Truvada or Epzicom (if HLA B5701 negative) is often an option to consider if symptoms persist, no other cause if found (ie gut infection, lactose intolerance, many others), and simple management doesn't provide effective relief (anti diarrheal agents, calcium supplements, and others). KH



Previous
Anal Intercourse
Next
Atripla - Bedtime/Em,pty Stomach.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement