Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your advice
Feb 14, 2008

Hi dr.I'm 26 years old, H positive for one year.My CD4 were 453, and no symptoms, but my dr decided to start therapy.I took the regimen for 3 days and stoppd taking it because I didn't tolarete it.After 3 months I started a new regimen (Ziagen, Epivir,Viramune)and I was doing ok.A fter 10 months my CD 4 climbed at 721, but I was experiencing stomach pain , so I was diagnosed with duodenal ulcer.I'm feling really bad now, I have lost weight, I can not eat properly, have chest burns, no appetite, and the impression that I have something in my throat, white deposits on my tongue.Is it possible to have esophageal candidiasis although my CD 4 are over 700?Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

It would be quite unusual to develop esophageal candidiasis with a CD4 count >> 500 though it can rarely happen. I would strongly consider a different diagnosis. Stomach ulcers can be due to a variety of conditions including infection with H pylori which is generally not HIV/AIDS related. Aggressive diagnosis (endoscopy if that is available) and treatment for the ulcer is recommended. KH



Previous
Fat loss
Next
side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement