Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MORNING DIAHREA
Jan 27, 2000

I'VE BEEN ON A HAART THERAPY FOR ALMOST A YEAR. SINCE COMING HOME FROM THE HOSPITAL IN JULY, I EXPERIENCE VERY LOOSE, SOMETIMES UNCONTROLABLE BOWELS. IT ONLY HAPPENS IN THE MORNING. I BEGAN TAKING AN IMODIUM EVERYNIGHT BEFORE BED AND IT HELPS. BUT AFTER ABOUT A WEEK I GET CONSTIPATED, THEN I STOP AND IT STARTS AGAIN. IS THERE ANY THING ELSE I COULD TRY TO COMBAT THIS PROBLEM? RC

Response from Dr. Henry

RC, you don't mention which medication you are on but I would assume your HAART regimen includes a protease inhibitor. Instead of the immodium there are other "natural" therapies that might be worth trying. I have some success with oat bran capsules taken regularly, Fibrocon capsules 2 twice a day, metamucil twice a day, or Oscal tablets (twice a day). You aren't supposed to take all of those but try one at a time to see what works for your body. A regular diet with fiber is a general theme (check a good HIV nutrition book or the bood Healing HIV by Jon Kaiser). Hope that helps.

KH



Previous
Just started taking Hydroxyurea
Next
muscles

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement