Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SmartLipo or Tummy Tuckand HIV
Jan 30, 2008

I am a 44 year old Africa American female, who was diagnosed with the virus over 12 years ago. I have been taking Sustiva and Truvada for the last three years now with an undetected viral load. I am considering having SmartLipo on my abdominal area. I am considering SmartLipo, because it is less invasive then the Liposuction/Tummy Tuck. However, SmartLipo is not for large areas therefore, I may have to resort to the tummy tuck. Is there any recent data on potential risk involved? Are you ware of any precautions?

Response from Dr. Henry

I haven't seen any published data or studies that address your question. Often the increased fat seen due to HIV infection and/or its treatment involves intra-abdominal fat that is not as accessable to liposuction. Any reader is invited to post a reference if they are aware of one. Cosmetic surgery due to increased subcutaneous fat is common in the general population and is not generally more of a problem in HIV+ persons on treatment who more often lose subcutaenous fat when they experience lipodystrophy problems. For most surgical procedure, HIV persons tolerate them well with no added risk for serious complications or adverse outcomes. KH



Previous
Kidney Stones
Next
Taking Sulfa/Trimeth 800/160MG and Atripla is this safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement