Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive sex and the related risks
Jan 11, 2008

Dear Brian!

I know that both insertive anal and vaginal sex without a condom are considered risky. But many experts claims that insertive anal is more risky than insertive vaginal. Is this true? Is it probably due for the presence of blood in anal sex? Even in vaginal sex there could be blood if the woman is in her period. I'm confused. In my opinion both activities carries the same risk. Do you agree?

Thanks in advance!

Response from Dr. Conway

In some ways, you are right. However, the risk of bleeding and trauma during anal sex is significantly higher. On odds, then, anal sex carries a higher risk. This being siad, if there is vaginal bleeding and/or vaignal lesions, the risk may approach that experienced with insertive anal sex.



Previous
A very Importan Question
Next
Lap Band consideration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement